Stonehouse

Terms and Conditions

Please ensure that you read the Terms and Conditions of sale carefully prior to purchasing from Stonehouse.   Any purchase made or registration of personal details is deemed acceptance of these terms.

Purchasing a Stonehouse product

As each piece is handmade there will be a variation with each product in every collection. The handmade process gives each piece its uniqueness of character and individuality.   Giving you the opportunity to find your ‘forever piece’ in the Stonehouse range.    As the oak is a natural product variation of the grain and colour will occur, please bare this in mind.

For any other information please don’t hesitate to contact us via email or telephone at info@stonehouseluxury.com or telephone Karen : +44 (0) 7884 343574 or Mary: +44(0)7950 816013.

Ordering

Placing your order couldn’t be simpler.  Just click on the ‘buy now’ button to place products into your ‘Shopping Basket’.  You can add as many as you like and if you change your mind you can remove them too.  On ‘Checkout’ your credit card payment is managed by the easy-to-use and secure ‘Paypal’.

If you would prefer to place an order with us offline in the traditional way, we will be happy to take your order by email or telephone using the contact details above.

Credit Card Security

Credit cards are encrypted using the SSL security system and this done even before your order reaches us.

Delivery (UK Mainland)

Carriage charges are for deliveries in UK mainland only.

Delivery Overseas

In order that we can quote you the most competitive carriage charge for delivery outside the UK mainland, please either email or telephone us with a note of what you would like to order, and we will get back to you with our best price for carriage.  Recipients are responsible for any additional taxes, duties etc that may be incurred.

Orders, under normal circumstances and circumstances within our control, should arrive within 3-5 days for standard items and 28 days for made-to-order products. You will be advised of any delay or if the item is not available.  Please note that we are mostly able to track the orders with our courier, but cannot be held responsible for their service. If you require delivery with full tracking, please get in contact.

 

Supply Time

All our products are handmade to order.  We hold a small amount of stock in some of our ranges.  If your order is in stock it will be despatched within 2 working days.  If items need to be made your order will be despatched within 28 working days.   Please be reassured that we will inform you if a delay is expected once your order is placed.

Returns – made to order products

Most of our products are hand made to order (i.e. commissioned).  Unfortunately these products cannot be returned or exchanged unless found to be faulty upon delivery.  Please contact us within 3 working days should this situation arise.   The damaged items should be returned for our inspection within 7 working days of you receiving the item.  Under no circumstances must goods be used when damaged as you will be deemed to have accepted them in their damaged condition.  Before replacement goods or refunds can be issued, goods must be returned for our inspection and investigated.  Postage and packaging fees will be reimbursed for justified damage claims.  We strongly advise you obtain a free certificate of posting from the post office as we will not accept responsibility for parcels lost in transit.  For peace of mind you may wish to send the goods recorded delivery but we regret we cannot refund this charge.  Delivery and shipping costs will only be refunded on damaged goods.   If you are returning goods please include your contact details.

If exchanging goods and the new item you require costs less than the one you have returned we will refund you the difference.  If exchanging goods and the new item you require costs more than the item you have returned, an additional payment is needed.

Returns – limited stock item

Please let us know within 3 working days of receiving any limited stock item if you would like to return it, by email: info@stonehouseluxury.com.    Returned items must be returned within 7 working days.  As our items are unique and often supply is limited please let us know of any return as soon as possible.  We will be happy to make an exchange or refund, provided the goods are in perfect condition in their original packaging.  If the product has been used or damaged by you, we will not provide a refund or exchange.  With the exception of faulty items or goods damaged in transit, we are not responsible for return postage.

Return items to:

Wendy Johnston, Unit 26, Europa Way, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, P13 2TZ.

Trade

If you are interested in purchasing any of our products on a trade basis.  Please contact us for further details: info@stonehouseluxury.com  : Telephone Karen : +44 (0)7884 343574.

Terms of Sale

All prices are quoted in UK Sterling.  All products remain our property until full payment is made.  The price applicable is that set at the date on which you place your order.    Prices and availability of goods are subject to change without notice.  Shipping fees and payment costs are recognised before confirming your purchase. We will not be liable for any export or import duties, taxes etc arising as a result of the goods being sent to a destination outside of mainland UK.   Payment will be debited from your account at the time of purchase, or soon thereafter. We accept payment by Visa, American Express, MasterCard and Maestro credit and debit cards – payments are securely processed by PayPal.

Web Hosting and payments

We only store the following information about you:  your name, address, email address, telephone number which you provided when confirming your purchase.  Details of the product you purchased and when you purchased it.  Your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address which gives us information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system which may be relevant to our future marketing.  If you provided us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) by our service provider.  We do not store card details or payment information.  We use Pay Pal to process your payment and store your credit card data, it is encrypted through the payment card industry data security standard (pci-dss).  Your data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.  After that is complete your purchase transaction information is deleted.  Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100 % secure all direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by pci-dss as managed by the pci security standards council which is joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discovery.

We will take all reasonable care, in so far as it is within our power to do so, to keep the details of your order secure. However, if we are not negligent, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party gains unauthorised access to the data you provide when accessing our site. On rare occasions, order confirmation emails are misdirected as spam by incoming mail servers. Therefore, if you do not immediately receive an order confirmation email, please check your junk folder. We are of course happy to resend confirmation via a non-automated email.  Contact us on email: info@stonehouseluxury.com or tel: +44 (0)7884 343574.  We may refuse to process a transaction for any reason or refuse service to anyone at any time at our sole discretion.

Product Information

All products are subject to availability and we reserve the right to withdraw products at any time and/or remove or edit content on this website. Despite our very best efforts to ensure product information is current and correct, we cannot guarantee the absence of errors. If there is a clear error or omission in the product description, we will notify you prior to dispatch of your order and refund you in full if you wish to cancel your order once the information has been corrected and applied to your order.

Product imagery is offered as good representation of the product but, for reasons beyond our control, we cannot be responsible for the colour accurateness of products viewed online or on printed media. Made to order/fully personalised products may differ slightly from product imagery but are a result of the handmade nature of these products.

Stock Shortages

If stock or materials are unavailable and your order cannot be fulfilled, we will notify you with the option to claim a full refund or agree to wait until the product becomes available.

Copyright

This website and its content are copyright of Stonehouse.  All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following: (i) you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only; (ii) you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Stonehouse and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Stonehouse. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Stonehouse takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions at any time. This does not affect your statutory right.

Customer Service and Support

If you have any further queries, please contact us at info@stonehouseluxury.com. Alternatively, call us on telephone no: +44 (0) 7884 343574 or +44(0)7950 816013.

 

Security and Privacy

The Stonehouse website is owned and operated solely by Stonehouse. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online.  We will treat all your personal information as confidential.  We promise not to sell, disclose or distribute information about you as an individual other than for the sole interest of administering your order and ensuring that we provide the very best service to you. All information is stored on a secure server and we respect the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 2018. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. You may contact Stonehouse (info@stonehouseluxury.com) at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us and request correction.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our website, we collect information like your name, address and email address.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our products, new launches, special offers and events.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to place an order, verify your credit card, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you imply your consent for it to be used for that specific reason only.
 If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may unsubscribe at any time, by clicking the unsubscribe link which appears at the bottom of our marketing emails or contacting us at info@stonehouseluxury.com.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We, or our company’s agents, will not share any of the information you provide to us with any third party unless required by law to do so, or to perform a credit check on you, where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you. We use  Mailchimp to manage our marketing emails and Google Analytics to access data about traffic to our website, but these are also governed by strict laws of privacy and will not share the data we hold on your behalf with any third party. 

SECTION 4 – WEB HOSTING AND PAYMENTS

Our website is hosted by UKDedicated Ltd and was built by 3rd Pixel Ltd allowing us to sell our products and services to you. We only store the following information about you:

  • Your name, address, email address and telephone number which you provided when confirming your purchase. Details of the product you purchased and when you purchased it.
  • Your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address which gives us information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system which may be relevant to our future marketing.

We do NOT store card payment information. We use Paypal to process your payment and Paypal stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, all direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policy so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed., we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

The Stonehouse web site uses “cookies” to help improve your online experience.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by our web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer and are safe.

Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the Stonehouse domain that issued the cookie to you.

None of these cookies on our web site collect or store personal data, we only store standard internet log data for our internal reporting purposes. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the Stonehouse web site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone, keeping your privacy as well as allowing us to improve the web site wherever possible.

The Stonehouse web site does collect some personal / identifiable information but this is always done through asking you, the user to enter details such as your email address. We will never capture personal information without making you aware first.

You still have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Stonehouse services or web site including the ability to purchase our products.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@stonehouseluxury.com

Share This